Enlivening our Present by Illuminating our Past

PROUD SUPPORTERS

<Enlivening our Present by
Illuminating our Past>

HERITAGE

VIEW MORE

<Enlivening our Present by
Illuminating our Past>

ARTS & EVENTS

VIEW MORE

<Enlivening our Present by
Illuminating our Past>

LIBRARY

VIEW MORE

<Enlivening our Present by
Illuminating our Past>

OUR VENUES

VIEW MORE

11/01/2019 12:00am - 20/01/2019 8:00pm

Ballarat’s Festival of Fine Music

Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields

Year 24

11th January – 20th January 2019

Program outline

 

Friday 11th January
Recital 1 – 8pm
St Patrick’s Cathedral, cnr Sturt and Dawson Streets, Ballarat
Arvo Pärt : The Passion of St John
Schola Cantorum, soloists and ensemble directed by Dr Gary Ekkel
Arvo Pärt’s hauntingly beautiful music, written in his own minimalist style with simple harmonies
reminiscent of bells, has made him one of the most performed and loved living composer in the
world.
*All are invited to supper in St Patrick’s hall. Donation $8
Saturday 12th January
Recital 2a &2b – 10am repeated at 12 noon
Carngham Uniting Church, Snake Valley
Recital for Organ and Solo Cello
– Bach cello Suite No 6
Anthony Halliday organ Alvin Wong cello
morning tea and lunch provided in support of the Carngham Uniting Church. Relax under the trees in
the beautiful church grounds.
Recital 3 3pm
Ballarat Central Uniting Church
cnr Dana and Lydiard St South
Organ Recital – Nello Catarcia
Organist from the Italian Cathedral of Orvieto
Playing Bach, Cesar Franck and Liszt
Recital 4 – 8pm
Mary’s Mount 1660 Sturt St, Ballarat
Il Diavolo
Davide Monti violin Josephine Vains cello
Jacqueline Ogeil Cristofori piano
The Devil’s Trill Sonata and other works from the era when composers’ sketches often demanded and expected the brilliant, devilish improvisatory skills of the master violinist.
Sunday 13th January 14th
Festival Breakfast 9am – 11am
in the garden of Opononui
-a popular tradition of the festival
*bookings essential
Recital 5  3pm
Ballarat Mechanics Institute
117 Sturt Street, Ballarat
J.S. Bach – The Musical Offering
John O’Donnell will introduce this great work which will then be performed by Davide Monte,
violin, Simone Slattery violin, Josephine Vains violoncello, Greg Dikmans flute and, John
O’Donnel, l Cristofori pianoforte.

 

Recital 6
St Patrick’s Cathedral, cnr Sturt and Dawson Streets, Ballarat
James MacMillan – ‘Since it was the Day of Preparation’
Schola Cantorum Soloists and Ensemble
directed by Dr Gary Ekkel
This profoundly beautiful work which, premiered in Greyfriars Kirk in the Edinburgh Festival
2012, was written as a sequel to MacMillan’s own St John’s Passion, it expresses the quiet
peace and joy in the accounts of the days following the Resurrection. Scottish composer,
James MacMillan, a protegé of Arvo Pärt, is recognised as a major composer in sacred
music.

 

Monday 14th January
Recital 7 a&b 10am repeated at 12 noon
St John’s Anglican Church,
Napier Street, Creswick
Bach, Mahler, Wagner and Stravinsky
Danish Trumpet and Organ Duo
– Dorthe Zielke trumpet and Søren Johannsen organ
This recital will be accompanied by electronically projected motifs by Danish painter, Arne
Haugen Sørensen.
*Morning tea and Lunch will be provided in support of St John’s organ fund.

 

Recital 8 4pm
St Patrick’s Cathedral
cr Sturt and Dawson Streets
Les Angélus- Romantic music for soprano and organ
Louisa Hunter Bradley soprano
David Macfarlane organ

 

Recital 9 8pm
Ballarat Mechanics Institute
117 Sturt Street, Ballarat
Schubert Songs Part 1.
for String Quintet and baritone
with baritone, David Greco and Australian Haydn Ensemble
violins – Skye McIntosh, Simone Slattery
viola – James Eccles
cello – James Bush
double bass – Jacqueline Dooser
Young Australian baritone, David Greco, based in Europe for much of his very successful career has recently recorded the Winterreisse for ABC Classics. Here he performs a program of Schubert lieder arranged for voice and period instruments.
Tuesday 15th January
A day in Beaufort.
*The Melbourne Ararat train leaves Ballarat station at 9.42 and leaves Beaufort for Ballarat and
Melbourne 5.13pm.Please check for possible timetable changes.
Recital 10 a & b 11am repeated at 3pm
Beaufort Uniting Church
Schubert Songs – Part 2.
for String Quintet and baritone
Baritone, David Greco and Australian Haydn Ensemble present more of Schubert’s beloved lieder organ voluntary – Dylan Quinlan-Basquet
2.15 St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Beaufort – organ demonstration
You are welcome to visit the only early organ in Victoria where the pipe work is made
entirely of wood.
Recital 11 11am repeated at 3pm
Beaufort Catholic Church
‘So Sweet a Touch’
Daniel Thomson tenor Rosemary Hodgson lute
Exploring the musical rhetoric of John Danyel and his English contemporaries during the late
Renaissance. Featuring John Daniel’s stunning work ‘Like as the Lute delights’.
Wednesday 16th January
Recital 12 – 11am
Paganini, Scattolin and Sarasate
Neil St Uniting Church
Cnr Neil and Macarthur Streets Ballarat
Morricone – Scattolin – Paganini
Massimo Scattolin classical guitar
Erica Kennedy violin
Josie Vains cello
International classical guitarist is joined by highly acclaimed Australian musicians.

 

Recital 13
St Joseph’s Church,
Midlands Highway, Blampied
5pm
Fair is the Rose
English Music of the C 16th-17th .
Camerata Antica.
Anna Sandström soprano
Matthew Manchester cornetto, cornetto muto,
English small bagpipes & recorder
Laura Moore viola da gamba
David Drury chamber organ
The angelic voice of Anna Sandström is heard in some of the most beautiful English music ever
written, instruments creating the polyphony in works of Byrd, Child, Tallis and others.
• 6.30 Swiss Mountain Hotel
3454 Midland Highway, Blampied
Following the recital, a festival evening meal and glass of wine will be provided at the Swiss
Mountain Hotel nearby. *Bookings essential
Thursday 17th January
Recital 14 11am
Former Wesley Church Wesley College Clunes Campus
‘In Venice’
Venetian Oboe Concerti
Marcello, Platti, Vivaldi, Albinoni
and baroque Venetian Music for organ
Gianfranco Bortolato oboe Claudia Lopes violin
Anthony Halliday organ
Festival Chamber Orchestra
Recital 15 2.15 pm
St Paul’s Anglican Church Clunes

Mozart, Handel, Vivaldi and Bach-Vivaldi
Gianfranco Bortolato oboe Claudia Lopez violin
Anthony Halliday organ
Hear the recently restored, beautiful and rare Hamlin organ of 1860
Afternoon tea in support of St Paul’s organ fund

 

Recital 16 8pm
Loreto Chapel.
1660 St Ballarat.
A Choice Collection –
from gentle murmurs to tormented laments.
Daniel Thomson tenor Michele Benuzzi harpsichord
Two great masters of the baroque – contrasting the delicacy and melancholy of Purcell’s
songs with the brilliant architectural splendour of a Bach Partita.

 

Friday 18th January
Recital 17 11am
Loreto Chapel
1600 Sturt St, Ballarat
The Music of Marais
Laura Vaughan viola da gamba Laura Moore viola da gamba
Donald Nicolson, harpsichord Nick Pollock theorbo
The magnificent set of variations on La Folia and the extraordinary depiction of a Labryrinth, full of
adventure, lurking beasts and hidden pockets of delight.
Recital 18 3pm
Mary’s Mount Centre
Bach – Telemann Two Giants of Baroque
Trio Sin Nomine
Claudia Lopez violin Gianfranco Bortolato oboe
Michele Benuzzi harpsichord
The trio brings together three fine Italian musicians who perform and record as soloists and
ensemble players in Europe, Japan and the Americas.
Festival Dinner 7pm Craig’s Royal Hotel
Lydiard Street South, Ballarat
*bookings essential
Saturday 19th
Recital 19 11am
Wendouree Centre for Performing Arts
1220 Howitt Street,
Wendouree
‘Avec Charme’
Gianfranco Bortolato oboe
Anthony Halliday piano
Recital 20 3pm
Hilltop Christian Fellowship Church
Cnr Dawson and Mair Streets,
Ballarat
Canto Latino
from the Spanish speaking world
Stefania Bellamio soprano Massimo Scattolin classical guitar
From Spain to the Americas.

 

Recital 21 8pm
Wendouree Centre for Performing Arts.
1220 Howitt St, Wendouree.
Orava Quartet
Haydn Mendelssohn Kilar
Hailed by Limelight magazine and The Australia as “the most exciting young quartet on the block”
“world class” and “the real deal” and earning a devoted following for their passionate and thrilling
performances.

 

Sunday 20th
Festival Lunch 12.30
Golden City Hotel,
cnr of Sturt and Dawson Streets
*Booking Essential.
Recital 22 3pm
Ballarat Mechanics’ Institute
117 Sturt St, Ballarat.
A Tribute to John Curro
Monica Curro violin Sarah Curro violin
Daniel Curro cello
Mozart. Schubert, Paganini, Massenet and Delibes.
Recital 23 8pm
St Patrick’s Cathedral
Cr Sturt and Dawson sts, Ballarat
A Spiritual Forest – the Sacred Music of Monteverdi
e21 directed by Stephen Grant
including soloists Helene Thomson, Daniel Thomson,
Tom Buckmaster and ensemble.
All are welcome to supper in St Patrick’s Hall –
donation $8

 

Get PDF version of programme:

SIDE 1

SIDE 2